The case was retried in 2019. The Plaintiff won again. In May of 2019, the trial court entered a judgment of $2,929,881.20 against Ford. Walker asked the court to award prejudgment interest at the statutory rate of 9% for the decade that had passed since he was injured. Ford objected arguing that once it appealed the first trial, interest should accrue at the lower post-judgment interest rate until the case is concluded. The trial court sided with the Plaintiff and awarded an additional $3.6 million in interest.
Ford argued that C.R.S. § 13-21-101(1) states the following:
“if a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by the judgment debtor, postjudgment interest must be calculated on the sum … from the date of judgment through the date of satisfying the judgment and must include compounding of interest annually.”